About Us
Bath & Body
Massage Soy Candles
Gift Baskets & More
Monthly Specials
TC Cards & More
Ingredients Dictionary
View Cart
Contact Us
What's Happening

 
Ingredients Dictionary



This Natural Ingredients Dictionary is a good reference for definitions and descriptions of the benefits of our natural ingredients. It is important to remember, when using natural bath and body products, that some people may have allergies to even natural ingredients. Oils derived from nuts, for example, are found in many natural skin care products, and people with nut allergies should use caution.
 

Almond: Taylor's Corner uses both Sweet Almond Oil and Almond Extract (Benzaldehyde) in our handmade body care preparations. Sweet Almond Oil is obtained form the dried kernels of the Almond Tree, which is native to Asia and the Mediterranean. The oil has no scent and is a great emollient, softening and conditioning skin, and also helps skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture. Sweet Almond Oil is loaded with vitamins and minerals and has been known to relieve itchy, dry and inflamed skin.
Apricot Kernel: Apricot Kernel Oil has moisturizing, nourishing, and revitalizing properties. With its high Vitamin A content, Apricot Kernel Oil is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature, and sensitive skin. This light but rich oil spreads easily and is therefore prized for use in massage therapy.

 

Beeswax: With the sweet smell of honey, Beeswax adds many wonderful properties to various body care products. Harvested with no harm to our little bee friends, beeswax is an essential ingredient in Rejoice! all-natural lip balm and body balm formulas.


 

Castor Oil: Derived from the castor bean and obtained by cold pressure, Castor Oil is rich in fatty acids that are very moisturizing to the skin. This oil acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to skin. In the Canary Islands, nursing mothers use this oil to prevent nipple soreness.
Chamomile: The small Chamomile plant has yellow and white flowers that resemble daisies. These blossoms are dried and included in our bath tea blends and in our baby care line for their soothing and revitalizing properties.
Citric Acid: This natural powder is derived from citrus fruit. Often Citric Acid is used to adjust pH balance in body care products. Citric Acid also has astringent qualities making it useful for natural bath and body preparations and skin fresheners.
Cocoa Butter: Cocoa is the fruit of the Cocoa Tree, Theobroma cacao, which grows in the Tropics, even though it originates from the tropical forest of the Amazons. In its natural state, the Cocoa Tree can grow to 35 to 40 feet in height and bears flowers and fruits all year long. Inside these fruits are the raw seeds called cocoa beans. Cocoa Butter is obtained using pressure to extract the moisturizing substance from cocoa beans. Cocoa Butter is a rich emollient with excellent skin softening and conditioning properties. It is valued for its high melting point, which is close to body temperature.
Coconut Oil: Coconut Oil is obtained from the “copra,” or dried meat of coconut. The copra is separated from the hull of the coconut. It is dried, crushed and then expressed to remove the oil. Coconut Oil is a vital ingredient in our natural soap formulas, lending hardness and lather to the soap. We also use Coconut  Oil in some of our hair care formulas.

Dead Sea Salts: The Dead Sea, over thousands of years, has accumulated a blend of unique therapeutic minerals found only in this reservoir. The therapeutic powers of natural Dead Sea Salt Crystals have been sought since ancient times for their reputed power to heal and relieve the aches and pains of skin ailments such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.


 

Epsom Salt: When Epsom Salt (Magnesium Sulfate) is known for its mineral rich and soothing properties. When absorbed through the skin, such as in a bath salt soak, Epsom Salt is believed to draw toxins from the body, reduce swelling, and relax muscles.
Eucalyptus: The Eucalyptus tree grows to average heights approaching 100 feet. The silvery-green leaves are dried and included in our natural, handmade bath tub tea blends. Eucalyptus is often used as an antiseptic and decongestant and is believed to relieve cold and flu symptoms. In skincare, Eucalyptus Essential Oil is employed for its reputed astringent and anti-inflammatory properties.
Evening Primrose: This plant has been used for many years by North American Indian medicine men to make infusions for the healing of wounds. Evening Primrose Oil is exceptionally high in fatty acids, especially the essential gamma linolenic acid (GLA). This oil has superb moisturizing properties and is believed to be effective in helping with eczema and psoriasis.


 

Glycerin: An odorless, colorless, syrupy derivative of olive oil, Glycerin is a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin. It is sweet tasting, warming to the skin, and edible.
Grapefruit: Grapefruit is the fruit of a tree that can grow to over 20 feet in height. Grapefruit Essential Oil is pressure extracted from the rinds and used in aromatherapy for its invigorating, uplifting, and stimulating properties. Grapefruit is also often used in cellulite treatments.
Grapeseed: This oil is an ecologically sound product, making good use of the seeds of grapes after the wine is pressed. Grapeseed Oil is high in Vitamin E and Omega 6 fatty acids. This oil is very rich in vitamins and minerals, including natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants. Since it is slightly astringent, Grapeseed Oil tightens and tones the skin.


Jojoba: Pronounced, “Ho-ho-ba.” The structure of Jojoba Oil closely resembles that of your own skin’s sebum; therefore it is an excellent moisturizer and is ideal for all skin types. Jojoba contains myristic acid, which has anti-inflammatory qualities. In reality, Jojoba Oil is not oil at all, but rather a liquid wax. Since it is comprised of wax esters, it is an extremely stable substance, naturally resisting rancidity. In most cases, Jojoba Oil can be used on acne skin without any problems and may even help control the acne. Jojoba Oil is also a good choice for use on mature, aging skin and wrinkles. .

 

Lavender: This fragrant shrub has long, bluish-green woody branches and blooms with beautiful purple buds. The aroma from Lavender is soothing, calming and relaxing. It is also believed to have healing and disinfecting qualities. TC uses dried buds and the essential oil from Lavender in a number of our products.
Lemon: The Lemon Tree is relatively small, growing only to average heights of 10 to 16 feet. It has fragrant blossoms with white exteriors and purple interiors. The fruit, which first appears green, ripens to a golden yellow. Rejoice uses dried Lemon Rind and Lemon Essential Oil, which is extracted from the rind, for their stimulating, refreshing, and purifying properties and high Vitamin C content.
Lemongrass: This leafy plant grows rapidly and has large striped leaves with a jagged edge. It produces small blue flowers, but the toning and antiseptic properties of Lemongrass Essential oil are extracted from the plants leaves. Lemongrass is also believed to be a natural mosquito repellant.


 

Mango Butter: Mango Butter is extracted from the seed kernels of the fruit of the tropical Mango Tree, native to sub-continental India and the Tropics. Mango Butter is known for its emollient, hydrating, and healing properties. It softens and protects dry skin, and is especially useful for renewing skin suffering from the effects of sun or wind.
Mint: The distinctive aromas of Peppermint and Spearmint are believed to improve concentration, relieve headaches, and reduce mental fatigue. TC uses dried Peppermint and Spearmint leaves as well as their respective essential oils in our formulations designed to refresh and revitalize.


 

Olive Oil: The Olive Tree, which grows to 20 feet or more, symbolizes strength, fertility, and longevity in the Mediterranean region. The fruits of the tree are pressed and Olive Oil is collected. The derived oil, known for its moisturizing, softening, and regenerating properties, contains skin-nourishing vitamins and minerals including calcium, Vitamins A, B1, B2, and PP.

Peppermint: The distinctive aroma of Peppermint is believed to improve concentration, relieve headaches, and reduce mental fatigue. TC uses dried Peppermint leaf as well pure Peppermint essential oil in our formulations designed to refresh and revitalize.

Rosemary: With the Latin name meaning “Sea Dew,” this small plant has bright blue flowers and was originally grown near the Mediterranean Sea. This fragrant herb is believed to awaken the mind and was historically used in love potions. Rosemary Essential Oil banishes tiredness with its refreshing, uplifting, and purifying qualities.


 

Shea Butter: This lush butter is extracted from the pit of a fruit, resembling a plum, which grows on the Mangifolia Tree, also called the Shea Nut Tree. The moisturizing power of Shea Butter was once a revered secret of the natives in the savannas of Central Africa, where the Mangifolia Tree grows wild. Traditionally Shea Butter has been used in Africa as a healing balm for rheumatism, muscle aches, burns, and light wounds. Shea Butter softens and nourishes skin and is believed to have antioxidant and regenerative properties. This emollient is especially useful for renewing skin suffering from the effects of sun or wind. Our Shea is a unique unrefined butter that is purchased through a partnership with a village in Ghana and is derived totally from renewable natural resources.
Sugar: Drawing from the wisdom of historically used folk remedies, TC includes brown sugar and raw can sugar in many of our skin treatments for its reputed antibacterial properties and ability to speed the skin’s healing process. These sweet granules also offer excellent exfoliation.
Sunflower: This Oil is expressed from the seed of the Sunflower plant. It is rich in Vitamins A,C, D, and E. The high Vitamin E content makes this oil especially helpful for delicate and dry skin. Sunflower Oil has a protective effect on the skin and is believed to have healing properties when applied to bruises and skin diseases.


 

Tea Tree Oil: This very versatile essential oil is derived from the Malaleuca Tree, which grows in North America. Tea Tree Oil is believed to have antibacterial, antifungal, and healing properties and is thought to be useful in treating acne and cold sores. It is often used as a natural disinfectant and deodorizer.


 

Vanilla: The Vanilla plant is a rapidly growing vine, indigenous to Central and South America that bears long, brown, waxy pods, which contain tiny Vanilla seeds. The fragrance of Vanilla is soothing, sensual, and warm.
Vitamin E: Commonly referred to as nature’s own healing agent. Vitamin E has been cited as having positive effects on the wound healing process and possesses the ability to retard the conversion of soluble collagen to insoluble collagen (which is responsible for scare tissue formation). Vitamin E is believed to penetrate below the skin’s surface to rejuvenate damaged skin cells and promote healthy regeneration of scarred skin. Vitamin E is also believed to help the skin overcome the harmful effects of the sun. Vitamin E helps to preserve the health and integrity of the skin and prevent premature signs of aging. TC also uses a specially formulated Vitamin E as a natural preservation system to prevent oxidation in our oil-based products.


 

 

 






 

|About Us| |Bath & Body| |Massage Soy Candles| |Gift Baskets & More| |Monthly Specials| |TC Cards & More| |Ingredients Dictionary| |View Cart| |Contact Us| |What's Happening|